Friday, October 30, 2009

Autumn Reflection

Autumn Reflection, Wertheim National Wildlife Refuge, LI NY, photo by Donald L. Brooks

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

When Friendships Go Bad...

October 26, 2009 - Monday

What Did I DO Holy Shit

The lady's remarks: stephanie" (10:31:14 PM): Omg .. W.e then no we don't your right sorry I care to much stop living in your own fuckin world and grow the fuck up already stop being such a baby and learn how to be mature about stufffffffff . You wasn't tryna fal back when we was talking last night & its not about fuckin falling back or not its the fact that we should be friendsss but w.e man seriously .... I tried & yu still scaredddd of even that . Face your fears deadassss . "stephanie" (10:31:19 PM): Pz

The gentleman's reply: Remember what u said next time u hit me up to chill or say hi cuz i aint never gonna forget--Who said i was scared who said i had fears i just dont wanan deal with bullshit its simple im tryna move on with my life and u becoming an obstucle break that shit down fuck what we had fuck what was said fuck that poem u wrote for me fuck what i wrote--- u mad cuz u cant have what u want and thats me to be in ya life- u have to grow up ok i dont wanna be ya friend omg my life is gonna end nah u grow up and say fuck it and move the fuck on ---- Damn i wasnt the first one to say im feeling you that complicated the whole situation anywayz?!?? sure as fuck wasnt me i tried to keep my cool bout this but yea im done im fed up u cant handle shit when it comes to me- i aint even talking shit im speaking the truth u loooooovvvve to speak ya mind im speaking mine so just like i had to just sit there and take and move on you do the same muthafckin thing Steph

Monday, October 26, 2009

A Swan in October

A swan on the Cayman River, Long Island NY, photograph by Donald L. Brooks

Monday, October 19, 2009


Thursday, October 15, 2009

Monday, October 12, 2009

Columbus Day

First Landing of Columbus on the Shores of the New World, after the painting by Discoro Téofilo de la Puebla

Monday, October 05, 2009